Loading Programs

Saturday December 1, 2018   2:00pm to 4:30pm

Established in 2017, the ESMoA Video Art + Film Festival is a free international festival inviting filmmakers of all ages and backgrounds to submit short, 60-second films around a theme. This year, the Festival’s topic is Matriarchs.

Join us for the screening of the juried submissions within the categories of film, video art and animation. Attendees will vote for their favorite film and awards will be announced at the screening.

Admission: FREE.

 

ESMoA Video Art + Film Festival Program – December 1, 2018

2:00pm – 3:40pm
– Introduction by Eugenia Torre, Film Festival Curator
– Film Category Screening and Voting
– Video Art Category Screening and Voting
– Animation Category Screening and Voting

3:20pm -3:40pm – break

3:40pm – 4:00pm
– Screening of 2017 Video Art Favorite Award winner “Positive Message: Lord of the Rainbow” and Q&A with director Neno Belchev.
– Presentation of the official 2018 ESMoA Vide Art + Film Festival Poster designed by artist Michel Manalese and of the 2018 Award Plaques designed by artist Rachel Reid.

4:00pm – 4:10pm – break

4:10pm – Award ceremony
– Presentation of the Jury and announcement of the Jury Favorite Award Winner
– Announcement of the Winners of the Film Favorite Award, Video Art Favorite Award and Animation Favorite Award

2018 ESMoA Video Art + Film Festival Official Selection                                                                                      

FILM Official Selection

– OSMOSIS by Carolina de la Vega, Uruguay

– Short Lives in a Large Room by Karlos Alastruey, Spain

– TEA by Adriano Gomez, Brazil

– The Wedding Anniversary by Vijay S. Jodha, India

– Goat by Boğaçhan Ahmet İlyas Uzun, Turkey

– SEA by Hristina Belousova, Uzbekistan

– Indian Lotus by Mansour Mirshekari, Islamic Republic of Iran

– Happy Birthday by Irina Varina, USA

– Mere & Fille by Blas Payri, Switzerland

– S is For Story by Irene Ashu and Cleon Arrey, USA

– The King of Arroyo del Rey by Curtis McElhinney, USA

 

VIDEO ART Official Selection

– HUMAN by James Williams, USA

– The Dishonor by Joaquín Zejan, Argentina

– A cuppa with ancestors, Fenia Kotsopoulou, United Kingdom/ Greece

– Bodyographies of Graffiti by Marcus Ramusyo de Almeida Brasil and Guilherme Fogagnoli, Brazil

– Cuneiforme by Giuseppe Cimino, Italy

– Compartmentalize by Anna Burholt, USA

– Matriarchs-Goddess Vomit, Indrani Ashe, USA

– Zozobra by Ana Martínez, Spain

– Xing un-Xing by Avital Oehler, USA

– Collapsing by Brian Ratigan, USA

– Dumb Carillon by Salvatore Insana, Italy

ANIMATION Official Selection

– The misadventures of a goose and a girl by Sofya Badalova, Russian Federation

– The Hand by Kevin Hogan, USA

– D-U-H  by Qieer Wang, China

– Semiotics by Aroop Dwivedi, India

– Do not touch by Pavel Endrle, Czech Republic

– Strange story in the bathroom by Qianhui Yu, China

– Keep Quiet by Eugen Fadeev, Russian Federation

– Me inspiring death by Dimitar Dimitrov, Bulgaria

– Mediterranea by Alix Bortoli, United Kingdom

– Hulu Berlu by Nicolas Bianco, France

– Blind Date by Monta Andžejevska, Latvia